Accident Summary Nr: 201070570 - Farm Worker Is Killed When Struck by Towing Strap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810510 | 03/07/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Kelomar Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Kelomar, Inc., a harvesting company that leases agricultural land to grow organic crops. Kelomar grows, harvests, and packages its own products. Employee #1 was a full-time harvest manager with supervisory duties over a three-person crew. On the morning of the accident, a two-person crew that he was supervising had been acting as good Samaritans by attempting to tow a vehicle out of an irrigation ditch with a farm tractor and a 2-inch-wide nylon cargo tie-down strap. The 30-foot-long strap was knotted around the front axle of the vehicle, and the other end was attached to the rear of a Case 5240 T720 farm tractor. The nylon strap broke just as Employee #1 arrived at the scene to check on his crew and stepped out of his truck. He was struck in the right temple by the metal buckle, which had been at the end of the strap knotted around the axle. He was transported to Desert Regional Medical Facility in Palm Springs, CA, and he later died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810510 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers, horticultural specialty farms |