Accident Summary Nr: 201070562 - Employee Is Burned after Tripping on Bin Containing Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035998 | 12/20/2006 | 7996 | 713110 | Sea World |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on November 8, 2006, Employee #1, a food service worker at a cafeteria located inside a marine animal park, was removing food items from the service line and carrying them on a tray back to a refrigerator. While walking through the fry cook area with the tray in front of her, Employee #1 tripped on a bin containing hot oil that had been placed on the floor by another worker. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Burn Center for first- and second-degree burns on her knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035998 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |