Accident Summary Nr: 201070539 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Sewer Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307036962 | 01/29/2007 | 7549 | 811191 | City Of San Diego |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 2060, Employee #1, a plumber, was cleaning a main sewer line at a city water reclamation plant. While he was removing a pressure washer hose from a cleanout, pulling out the last 30 feet of the hose, a mist of gas/vapor struck him face. A coworker observed Employee #1 having difficulty breathing, gasping for air, and collapsed. Employee #1 was initially taken to Sharp Rees-Steely Hospital. He was then transferred to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, where he was hospitalized and treated for pulmonary injuries. It was an unknown gas/vapor that Employee #1 was exposed to.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307036962 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |