Accident Summary Nr: 201070539 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Sewer Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201070539 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703696201/29/20077549811191City Of San Diego

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 2060, Employee #1, a plumber, was cleaning a main sewer line at a city water reclamation plant. While he was removing a pressure washer hose from a cleanout, pulling out the last 30 feet of the hose, a mist of gas/vapor struck him face. A coworker observed Employee #1 having difficulty breathing, gasping for air, and collapsed. Employee #1 was initially taken to Sharp Rees-Steely Hospital. He was then transferred to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, where he was hospitalized and treated for pulmonary injuries. It was an unknown gas/vapor that Employee #1 was exposed to.

Keywords: SEWER, LUNG, VAPOR, PPE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, PLUMBING, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307036962 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices