Accident Summary Nr: 201070521 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307036970 | 01/31/2007 | 5046 | 423440 | R W Smith |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse stocker/picker, was on a forklift. He fell and was found lying on his back on the concrete warehouse floor, with blood coming out his ears and mouth area. A fully extended, 15 foot high lift was parked approximately 10 feet away from where he was lying. Employee #1 suffered a massive skull fracture, broken neck, and possible brain damage. He was hospitalized. There were no witnesses who observed the fall, and coworkers indicated that Employee #1 had made statements about suicide in the recent past but was in the process of trying to work through this.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307036970 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |