Accident Summary Nr: 201070505 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201070505 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703575811/29/20061623237110Hps Mechanical

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a pipe fitter on a project to install a new underground sewer line. He was working with a back hoe operator to remove a manhole cover and place a 6-in. concrete extension ring on the 84-in. pipe. They used the backhoe and a chain sling to remove the metal manhole cover and place it off to the side. Employee #1 was sliding the extension ring closer to the manhole opening and slipped on some loose debris around the open manhole. He was injured when he slipped into the hole and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla, for two broken bones in his lower leg and compression fractures in his back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, FALL, PIPE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, MANHOLE, BACKHOE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other $20,000,000 and over 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307035758 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)