Accident: 201070505 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Into Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307035758 | 11/29/2006 | 1623 | Hps Mechanical |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a pipe fitter on a project to install a new underground sewer line. He was working with a back hoe operator to remove a manhole cover and place a 6-in. concrete extension ring on the 84-in. pipe. They used the backhoe and a chain sling to remove the metal manhole cover and place it off to the side. Employee #1 was sliding the extension ring closer to the manhole opening and slipped on some loose debris around the open manhole. He was injured when he slipped into the hole and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla, for two broken bones in his lower leg and compression fractures in his back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307035758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt:1 Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |