Accident Summary Nr: 201070489 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated by Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035725 | 11/16/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | San Diego City Schools Webster Academy |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 a.m. on October 19, 2006, Employee #1, a teacher, was working at an elementary school. Employee #1 and her teaching assistant were bringing the preschool class back to the classroom from the playground. The children were assembling outside the classroom and Employee #1 went inside the room to open the windows. The day was getting warm and the windows had been closed, and there was no working air conditioner. The window on the temporary building was a swing-out kind with a lever latch in the middle of the metal frame. She operated the latch with her right hand and pushed on the glass with her left palm, breaking the glass. Her hand went through the broken glass, causing lacerations on her hand and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized were she underwent treatment for lacerations and surgery to repair a torn tendon in her right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035725 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten |