Accident Summary Nr: 201070455 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034520 | 08/17/2006 | 4952 | 221320 | City Of San Diego Waste Water Dept |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was repairing a chain going around a sprocket. The employee, with assistance from a coworker, was rolling up a chain over the drive sprocket. They both were working on portable ladders. The flight moved, the chain broke and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He fell from the ladder, approximately 3.5 to 4 ft, backwards, hitting the concrete floor with his buttocks. The coworker spoke to Employee #1 to see if he was okay, conscious, and if he had feeling in his fingers and toes. Other workers called for emergency medical services. The paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to Scripps La Jolla Hospital. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries including several fractures of the L1 and L2 vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |