Accident Summary Nr: 201070448 - Employee Injures Leg When Pinned Between Motor Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879510 | 12/06/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Mount Carmel High School Poway School District |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 15, 2006, Employee #1, a security specialist, was in charge of the campus security of a nearby high school. One of her duties included keeping vehicles from entering a one-way street in the school's parking lot. While Employee #1 was standing in the parking lot, adjacent to the driver's side of a golf cart assigned to her, a student who was operating a Ford Bronco made a left turn onto the one-way road. The student was traveling in the wrong direction and struck Employee #1, pinning her right leg between the golf cart and vehicle. Employee #1 was taken to Pomerado Hospital, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a deep laceration to her right thigh, just above her knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125879510 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Parking lot attendants |