Accident Summary Nr: 201070430 - Employee's Knee Is Injured at Farm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034694 | 08/23/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Leslie Farms |
Abstract: On August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Chula Vista for surgery to repair his left knee. He was a field mechanic working at a vegetable farm. He was injured twice before the injury became aggravated to the point where his doctor recommended surgery. In November of 2005, his knee was injured when he slipped on a short flight of stairs while holding a bucket of oil in each hand. For that injury he treated himself and continued to work. In April of 2006, he was injured when he dropped a truck transmission on his left knee. The result of that injury was three months off of work and outpatient medical treatment. In July of 2006, employee #1 returned to work, but the injury became aggravated from his normal work activities. His doctor recommended surgery, and he was hospitalized for six days for surgery to remove fluid from the knee cap and to repair the knee cap structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034694 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |