Accident Summary Nr: 201070414 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880732 | 08/23/2006 | 5311 | 452112 | Target |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was a Receiving/Pull Operator for a discount retail store. She was standing approximately 6 ft high on a 10-ft folding A-frame ladder, pulling a box from a shelf. The box was 4-ft long and contained a small bicycle. The box was not heavy, and she pulled it out with one hand while holding onto the ladder with her other hand. She dropped the box to the floor. The ladder folded, and she fell. The ladder fell on top of her. She was hospitalized for a compression fracture to her lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |