Accident Summary Nr: 201070398 - Employee Fractures Arms When Over-Inflated Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035816 | 12/07/2006 | 7534 | 811198 | Evans Tire |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Corghi tire changer machine (Model Number A2024TI, Serial Number CBC003354) at a retail store. Employee #1 was using a shop air hose to inflate the tire rather than the dedicated air hose on the machine. The shop hose was a significantly higher pressure, while the dedicated hose had a safety limiting device. Employee #1 over-inflated the tire, and it exploded. Employee #1 sustained numerous fractures and lacerations to his hands and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |