Accident Summary Nr: 201070372 - Employee Cuts Arm While Operating Gas-Powered Target Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307035402 | 10/30/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Industrial Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 9, 2006, Employee #1, a manager, and a coworker were working at a construction site cutting some masonry blocks with a gas-powered target saw. After cutting the blocks, Employee #1 placed the target saw down, while it was still running. The muffler of the saw blew a loose portion of his shirt into the saw blade, causing the left arm portion to become tangled into the running blade. Employee #'s left bicep was pulled into the saw blade. He was taken to Tri-City Medical Hospital in Oceanside, where he was evaluated for a deep cut in his left bicep. A physician determined that Employee #1 would receive more adequate treatment at Scripps La Jolla Hospital, and he was transported there by helicopter. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307035402 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |