Accident Summary Nr: 201070356 - Employee Punctures Foot with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125878918 | 09/26/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Jbd Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a construction site, located in Chula Vista in California. He finished the interior sheet walls using his nail gun for four hours in the morning. Employee #1 lubricated and replaced a broken piston, when he lost the spring. Employee #1 placed the air hose up on the scaffolding without the air compressor hose attached. He moved outside the house and climbed up the stairs. Employee #1 stepped out on to the scaffolding and then hooked up the nail gun and air hose together, keeping them between his feet, and while bending over. When Employee #1 picked up the nail gun that was attached to the air hose, he noticed a nail sticking out of the right side of his shoe. The nail gun firing head was approximately 2 in. from his right foot when it went off, causing the nail to penetrate the upper part of his inside right tennis shoe. Employee #1 sustained a nail puncture injury to the medial part and metatarsal of his right foot. He was hospitalized in the Scripps Mercy hospital in Chula Vista in California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125878918 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |