Accident Summary Nr: 201070349 - Employee Falls Off Formwork and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035139 | 09/12/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | T B Penick And Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 14, 2006, Employee #1 was stripping timber forms for a ground level foundation wall. Employee #1 was standing approximately 13.5 ft up on top of the formwork. Employee #1 attempted to traverse a gap in the wall to an adjacent wall. Employee #1 stepped on the timber bracing. However, it failed to hold his weight. Employee #1 fell 13.5 ft to the ground and fractured his right leg. Employee #1 was provided with fall protection equipment and training; however, the fall lanyard was not attached at the time of the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307035139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |