Accident Summary Nr: 201070299 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Height at Freeway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034504 | 08/09/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Fci-Bbci |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 8, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of FCI, was a carpenter apprentice and was working with a crew as part of a freeway reconstruction. The employees finished a task on the shoulder and crossed the active freeway to get to another work location. Employee #1 was injured when he jumped over the divider and fell 21 ft to the bottom of an unfinished roadbed. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis, a fractured wrist, a punctured lung and eye injuries. The employer had provided training, instructions, traffic controls and safe egress for the workers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307034504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |