Accident Summary Nr: 201070281 - Ironworker Falls Off Unguarded Mezzanine, Fracturing Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307035857 | 12/08/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Mcmahon Steel Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, Employee #1 was welding roof trusses and standing on an eight-foot portable stepladder. The stepladder was placed adjacent to an unprotected edge of a mezzanine. After welding, he stepped off the ladder and fell approximately 12 feet over the edge of the mezzanine. Employee #1 struck the concrete floor below and sustained a fractured arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was a journeyman ironworker for McMahon Steel, a contractor, erecting structural steel at the Miramar Water Treatment Facility.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307035857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |