Accident Summary Nr: 201070273 - Employee Fractures Pelvis and Vertebrae in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201070273 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703432207/18/20061751238130Quality Structures

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Friday, July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was a construction site foreman, working in Carlsbad, CA. He oversaw all aspects of the construction, and he performed construction duties as well. The worksite where the accident occurred was a construction site of new two-story homes with attached garages. His employer was performing the wood framing and sheathing of seven of the homes in a section of the development. Employee #1 was finishing laying down roof sheathing on top of the second floor of a house at a height of 20 feet. He was wearing a safety harness and using a fall prevention rope that was attached to a bracket at the crown of the roof. He had accessed the roof via two ladders on the south side of the building. He had just finished the sheathing, so he removed the rope from the bracket and tossed the rope down to the ground. As he turned to head toward the ladder, his foot slipped in a bit of sawdust on the roof, and he fell 20 feet from the roof of the two-story house, landing on compacted dirt where the driveway would be. He sustained serious injuries to his back, shoulder, and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital with a fractured pelvis, dislocated shoulder, and fractures in several vertebrae. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307034322 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof