Accident Summary Nr: 201070273 - Employee Fractures Pelvis and Vertebrae in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307034322 | 07/18/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Quality Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Friday, July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was a construction site foreman, working in Carlsbad, CA. He oversaw all aspects of the construction, and he performed construction duties as well. The worksite where the accident occurred was a construction site of new two-story homes with attached garages. His employer was performing the wood framing and sheathing of seven of the homes in a section of the development. Employee #1 was finishing laying down roof sheathing on top of the second floor of a house at a height of 20 feet. He was wearing a safety harness and using a fall prevention rope that was attached to a bracket at the crown of the roof. He had accessed the roof via two ladders on the south side of the building. He had just finished the sheathing, so he removed the rope from the bracket and tossed the rope down to the ground. As he turned to head toward the ladder, his foot slipped in a bit of sawdust on the roof, and he fell 20 feet from the roof of the two-story house, landing on compacted dirt where the driveway would be. He sustained serious injuries to his back, shoulder, and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital with a fractured pelvis, dislocated shoulder, and fractures in several vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307034322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |