Accident Summary Nr: 201070265 - Dead Branches Collapse on Tree Trimmer, Suffocating Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035444 | 10/30/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Valdez Landscaping Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 30, 2006, a canopy of palm fronds engulfed a tree trimmer working at an elevation of about 70 ft. The employee was a self-employed tree trimmer who specialized in climbing palm trees and was removing a large canopy of dead fronds. The employee was equipped with a climbing belt and spikes. While the employee removed the dead vegetation from the tree with a chain saw, the canopy of dead branches broke free of the trunk and collapsed on top of the employee. The employee was trapped beneath the weight of the fronds and was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035444 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |