Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201070257 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Ring Is Caught

Accident: 201070257 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/21/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30703411606/28/20061711Pacific Rim Mechanical

At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1, a sheet metal foreman, was on the flat roof of a three-story office building being renovated performing work on an air handling unit. He had been using a ladder, but then put the ladder away. When he realized that he still needed to secure four screw knobs on the air handler's access panel, he stood on the narrow portion of a steel I-beam at the base of the air handler, approximately 28 in. off the walking surface of the roof. The knobs were 8 ft, 8 in. above the roof surface. He reached up and held himself in place with his left hand and used his right hand to close the knobs. As Employee #1 finished, he lost his balance, and his wedding ring became caught on the exposed sheet metal edge of the access panel. As he fell, this finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair the finger.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, repair, roof, finger, ring, caught by, lost balance, work surface, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307034116 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers