Accident Summary Nr: 201070224 - Employee Felling Tree Is Killed When Trunk Breaks and Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307035121 | 09/27/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | The Oaks Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman for The Oaks Tree Service. He was a regular full-time employee and was part of a four-person crew that included one other foreman and two groundmen. He was considered a "competent person" by his employer. The Oaks Tree Service was contracted with San Diego County and subcontracted under Phillips and Jordan as part of the wild fire fuel reduction program going on throughout the state of California. As Employee #1 was felling a tree, it unexpectedly snapped beneath his tie-off point. He fell approximately fifty-five feet, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307035121 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |