Accident Summary Nr: 201070190 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Elevator Shaft Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307034215 | 07/05/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Sebastian Mariscal/Ms-31 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1 was resting and having lunch with a coworker. The workers were on the upper floor of a 3-story, wood-frame building, under construction. There is a small utility elevator shaft that runs from the top floor to the ground level. The openings over the shaft were covered with plywood and were installed by the employer. The coworker jumped for a ringing cell phone and impacted the protective cover. The cover broke and collapsed into the shaft. Both workers fell into the hole and were stopped at the next floor below by a similar cover. The cover involved in the accident was secured, but the wood fractured and broke through. It was unable to support the load of two workers. Employee #1 suffered numerous fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized. The original report did not mention any injuries to the coworker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307034215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |