Accident Summary Nr: 201070166 - Employee Is Knocked Unconscious When Backhoe Stops Abruptly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035238 | 10/16/2006 | 1771 | 238190 | Superior Ready Mix Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on Wednesday, September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an equipment operator for Superior Ready Mix Concrete in Escondido, CA. He was driving a backhoe with its bucket in an inverted position and close to the ground. In violation of company safety rules, he was not wearing his seatbelt. As the backhoe traveled down a grade, its bucket dug into the ground, lifting the back wheels of the backhoe up off the ground and causing Employee #1 to fall forward. He hit his forehead on the windshield and passed out. Employee #1 sustained a minor closed head injury. Emergency medical services were called, and at approximately 10:30 a.m., the City of Escondido Fire Department responded to the 911 call. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Medical Center. He was hospitalized overnight and released the following day. He was able to return to work after 27 days of home recuperation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035238 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |