Accident Summary Nr: 201070091 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Caught Under Bobcat Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879031 | 09/20/2006 | 1771 | 238190 | Prestige Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker were walking alongside a Bobcat 2003, 864 Turbo-Skid Steer Loader, Model G, Series, Serial Number 518913414, mounted on two rubber treaded triangular tracks. The Bobcat was also outfitted with a pallet fork attachment on the front end of the skid loader. The Bobcat operator was moving a pallet of sand bags, while Employee #1 and the coworker held down a plastic cover over the sand bags, to prevent spillage. Employee #1 walked in the front of the Bobcat's rubber track and his right foot was pulled in and underneath the track. Employee #1 sustained crush injury to his right foot and complex fractures to his right lower leg and ankle. He was transported to the Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, California. Employee #1 had multiple surgeries and was hospitalized for ten days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125879031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |