Accident Summary Nr: 201070083 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured When Struck by Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034926 | 09/18/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Dcc General Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 6, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor, was struck by a Bobcat mini-excavator being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was knocked down, and when he hit the ground, his pelvis was fractured in several places. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his hip was replaced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307034926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |