Accident Summary Nr: 201070042 - Employee Fires Nail Into Wrist with Pneumatic Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201070042 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587907208/17/20063448332311Tuff Shed

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on Friday, July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a builder for Tuff Shed, Inc., a manufacturer and installer of prefabricated metal sheds. Tuff Shed, Inc., builds a variety of prefabricated outdoor sheds for customers in the San Diego area. Employee #1 and a coworker, Tuff Shed's general manager, were installing a shed at a residential home in Santee, CA. Employee #1 was positioned on the roof of a "Tall Ranch" model shed next to the edge of the shed. He was using a Model Number 65Y Senco or Duo-Fast pneumatic nail gun, with Tag Number 250064, to put the trim on the top on the front side of the building. The compressed air hose to the pneumatic nail gun got stuck, and Employee #1 tried to pull the hose over his shoulder to get the slack out. He pulled the hose and nail gun with his right hand, while using his left hand for support. Then, he turned the nail gun so he could bend over and install the trim. Accidentally touching his left arm when the gun crossed past it, he fired a nail into his left wrist. The nail lodged in the bone. Employee #1 was transported via an ambulance to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted to the hospital at 3:00 p.m. He had surgery that night, and he stayed in the hospital for three days.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, STEEL, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, PUNCTURE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125879072 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters