Accident Summary Nr: 201070034 - Power Pole Topples and Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201070034 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587643305/23/20064911221111San Diego Gas And Electric

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 31, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a power pole to work on the street light attached to it. Employee #1 and a coworker had inspected the pole thoroughly and indicated that it was sound. The butt of the pole turned out to be rotted. As Employee #1 climbed to the top at approximately 35 ft of elevation, the pole started to tip over toward a line truck. The coworker directed Employee #1 to start climbing down the pole immediately, but it was too late. Employee #1 rode the pole, as it tipped over in a westerly direction and he made contact with the pole and the assist truck. Employee #1 received serious injuries including a broken jaw, a knee injury, and unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125876433 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices