Accident Summary Nr: 201070034 - Power Pole Topples and Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876433 | 05/23/2006 | 4911 | 221111 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 31, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a power pole to work on the street light attached to it. Employee #1 and a coworker had inspected the pole thoroughly and indicated that it was sound. The butt of the pole turned out to be rotted. As Employee #1 climbed to the top at approximately 35 ft of elevation, the pole started to tip over toward a line truck. The coworker directed Employee #1 to start climbing down the pole immediately, but it was too late. Employee #1 rode the pole, as it tipped over in a westerly direction and he made contact with the pole and the assist truck. Employee #1 received serious injuries including a broken jaw, a knee injury, and unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |