Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201070018 - Employee'S Arm Is Impaled By Wood In Saw Kick Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201070018 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703510509/27/20062431321918European Panel Products

Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1, a shop worker for European Panel Products, which manufacturers wood products such as custom wallboard and laminates, was cutting a piece of maple. He was operating a Delta Invicta model RT40 commercial table saw, equipped with a Delta power feed. A sliver of the maple kicked back and impaled the worker's left arm, resulting in his hospitalization.

Keywords: kick back, impaled, carpenter, struck by, arm, table saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307035105 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision woodworkers