Accident Summary Nr: 201070018 - Employee'S Arm Is Impaled By Wood In Saw Kick Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307035105 | 09/27/2006 | 2431 | 321918 | European Panel Products |
Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1, a shop worker for European Panel Products, which manufacturers wood products such as custom wallboard and laminates, was cutting a piece of maple. He was operating a Delta Invicta model RT40 commercial table saw, equipped with a Delta power feed. A sliver of the maple kicked back and impaled the worker's left arm, resulting in his hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307035105 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |