Accident Summary Nr: 201069994 - Employee Suffers a Fractured Pelvis in Crane Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034439 | 07/30/2006 | 7353 | 238990 | Bragg Crane |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2006, an employee worked for Bragg Crane, a company that provided rental cranes and experienced operators to the construction industry. The employee was preparing an all terrain, telescopic Terex Demag crane for relocation. He was attaching the airlines to the dolly that supported the telescopic boom. The employee inadvertently attached the airlines of the Maxi-Brake out of sequence. The dolly had been left parked on an incline and the wheels were not chocked. When the Maxi-Brake brake was released, the dolly rolled and struck the employee, pinning him between the dolly and crane. He suffered a crushed pelvis. The employee was transported to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, California, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |