Accident Summary Nr: 201069986 - Piece of Metal Ricochets Into Employee's Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 201069986 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587908006/28/20067538811111Onsite Fleet And Forklift

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 7, 2006, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was attempting to loosen a metal roller on a trailer truck's axle and braking system using a hammer. After hammering the metal roller, a piece of the metal roller broke loose, ricocheted off the axle, and lodged itself in his right eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection during these activities, which would have prevented the accident from occurring. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where surgery was performed to remove the metal fragment from his eye.

Keywords: EYE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, PPE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125879080 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Heavy equipment mechanics