Accident Summary Nr: 201069978 - Employee Is Burned When Contacting High Voltage Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034447 | 07/30/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Wetzel Fencing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was installing chain link fencing on a new tennis court at a private residence. Employee #1 was standing on a fiberglass A-frame ladder and inserting a 10-ft steel tension rod into the 10-ft high tennis court fencing. Employee #1 was standing near the top of the ladder with one hand resting on top of the fence. With the other hand Employee #1 was holding onto the tension rod and attempting to thread the rod (from top to bottom) through the entire 10-ft height of the fence. The tension rod would allow the fencing to be stretched tight and is a necessary element in chain link fencing. Employee #1 made contact with a 12,000-volt power line and received a serious injury to the hand that had been in contact with the fencing. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, which in all likelihood saved his life and was transported to the hospital where his injured hand was later amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034447 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |