Accident Summary Nr: 201069952 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured When Pinned by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879593 | 05/04/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Dennis Cook Roofing Incorp |
Abstract: On April 29, 2006, Employee #1, with Dennis Cook Roofing, Inc., was guiding a coworker who was backing a truck to the front of a brick house to load debris from the roof. When Employee #1 observed the truck move forward, he walked behind the truck to get to the opposite side. The truck then moved backwards unexpectedly and pinned him between the brick wall and the back of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial Hospital for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125879593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |