Accident Summary Nr: 201069945 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125880716 | 03/22/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Sierra Packing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 3, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer who assisted in the set up of the harvesting apparatus, was helping to put a conveyor on the apparatus and into position. The end section of the conveyor had to be pulled out from the main part of the harvester. A forklift truck was used to lift the end of the conveyor so that the employees could get it all the way out. The conveyor's wheel was sticking at the harvester end, and Employee #1 was holding on to the opposite end, and pulling. The unit lurched forward and back, and pulled Employee #1's hand into the forks of the fork lift. The fingers of his left hand were pinched between the fork and a part of the conveyor. He was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs with a crushed middle finger on his left hand. His finger was amputated, but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125880716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |