Accident Summary Nr: 201069937 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201069937 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587960106/26/20061721238320Paul Schubert Painting

Abstract: At approximately 12:49 p.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1, a painter employed by Paul Schubert Painting, Inc., was working from a 6-foot aluminum stepladder, removing wallpaper on the second floor of a residential home. He slipped off the ladder and fell over the top of the 42-inch metal stair rail and then fell approximately 11 to 12 feet to the flagstone floor. He sustained a head laceration, a fractured wrist, and two fractured vertebrae. He was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that the employee slipped on wall paper that was attached to the bottom of his tennis shoe. In addition, the rungs on the ladder did not have anti-skid surfaces, and the employee was not wearing slip-resistance shoes.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STEPLADDER, LACERATION, FALL, PAINTER, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125879601 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder