Accident Summary Nr: 201069937 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879601 | 06/26/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Paul Schubert Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:49 p.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1, a painter employed by Paul Schubert Painting, Inc., was working from a 6-foot aluminum stepladder, removing wallpaper on the second floor of a residential home. He slipped off the ladder and fell over the top of the 42-inch metal stair rail and then fell approximately 11 to 12 feet to the flagstone floor. He sustained a head laceration, a fractured wrist, and two fractured vertebrae. He was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that the employee slipped on wall paper that was attached to the bottom of his tennis shoe. In addition, the rungs on the ladder did not have anti-skid surfaces, and the employee was not wearing slip-resistance shoes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125879601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |