Accident Summary Nr: 201069903 - Flying Tire Debris Fractures Employee's Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034363 | 07/06/2006 | 7538 | 811111 | Ortiz Automotive 2 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was performing service on an automotive tire, when it blew up. Tire fragments struck Employee #1 in the torso, arm, and eyes. Employee #1 sustained a serious fracture to his left arm, requiring surgery. He also sustained damage to his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |