Accident Summary Nr: 201069895 - Employee Suffers a Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880526 | 03/24/2006 | 5172 | 424720 | Trinity Oil |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 3, 2006, Employee #1 was loading a 55-gallon drum of methanol into the customer's pick-up truck with the help of the customer and turned the drum on the service bed of the truck. Employee #1 got his right index finger caught between a plate in the truck and the drum. Employee #1 pulled his gloved hand out and had received a smash and laceration-type injury on his right index finger. Employee #1 went to the restroom and applied first aid to his finger and had a coworker transport him to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 sustained a finger amputation as a result of the accident and was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, other commodities |