Accident Summary Nr: 201069861 - Employee's Leg Fractured after Slip and Fall on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034157 | 06/28/2006 | 3724 | 336412 | General Atomics Aeronautical Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 21, 2006, Employee #1 of General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, a manufacturer and defense contractor in San Diego, left her office and was walking from one area of Building 1 to another. There are 4 buildings in this complex. As she passed office #1218F, she slipped and fell to the floor. The floor was not covered with water or oil, but it had a unique epoxy coating that made it slippery to some footwear. She suffered a fracture to her upper leg where it joins to the hip. She was hospitalized for approximately 9 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307034157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |