Accident Summary Nr: 201069846 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall over Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880500 | 01/27/2006 | 8069 | 622110 | Palomar-Pomerado Health Systems |
Abstract: On December 12, 2005, at 11:20 am, Employee #1 was moving packs from one cart to another at Pomerado Hospital, 3rd floor Central Supply Room. The employee tripped over a palette cart and landed on his left side while hitting another wire cart. Another employee witnessed the accident and called Emergency Rescue Service. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla. The employee suffered a hematoma of the left kidney and three fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880500 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |