Accident Summary Nr: 201069838 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Caterpillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033423 | 04/27/2006 | 7353 | 532412 | Quinn Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a CAT CP-323 Pad Foot Vibratory Roller. The CAT weighs approximately 10,120 pounds and is equipped with an operative seatbelt. Employee #1 was not wearing the seatbelt. He lost control, while off loading from the back of a Freightliner roll-back, flatbed delivery truck. A piece of equipment slid off the back of the tilt-bed. It flipped onto its side, and Employee #1 jumped free of the equipment's ROPS, roll over protection system. He was pinned under the ROPS cage and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033423 | Fatality | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics |