Accident Summary Nr: 201069820 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033241 | 04/06/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Schmidt Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on February 14, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were working at night to install a new sprinkler system in the kitchen of a hotel in La Jolla, CA. Employee #1 was descending an 8 ft stepladder in the kitchen when he either lost his balance or slipped. He fell from the ladder but his left foot became caught in the rungs, and fracturing his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307033241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |