Accident Summary Nr: 201069812 - Employee Fractures Jaw When Struck by Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879684 | 03/06/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Circle Food Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing a tortilla dough making machine, called the Boleadoras vessel. Employee #1 was supervised by his supervisor, while he was pressuring the Boleadoras vessel to ensure that the lid and gasket were not leaking. This was the third attempt to pressurize the vessel. Employee #1 was up on a 0.5-ft stepladder over the top of the lid, which was located on the top of the Boleadoras vessel, when the lid exploded and struck Employee #1 under the chin. Employee #1 fractured his jaw, broke teeth, and possibly lost sight in one eye. Employee #1 had two surgeries and was hospitalized. The lid blew off the top of the lower portion of the Boleadoras vessel and then came down, hitting a coworker in the middle of his back. He was treated with medication for his back pain and required physical therapy for his mid back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125879684 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |