Accident Summary Nr: 201069804 - Employee's Hand Is Cut by Table Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033944 | 06/15/2006 | 3519 | 333618 | Fairbanks Morse Engine |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2006, Employee #1, a field service engineer working at a diesel engine repair shop, was performing inventory and making a shipping crate. To complete the crate, Employee #1 had to cut a notch into a 26-in. piece of 2-in. by 4-in. pine stud. He was using a Sear's Craftsman Table Saw that had been placed in the shop by a coworker to cut the wood piece he needed. He had only used the table saw once before and had not received training on its operation, although he had experience and training on other machinery and power equipment. In order to create the notch in the wood, Employee #1 needed to rip a 17.5-in. piece out of the middle of the stud. He made two cross cuts at either end, extending halfway into the middle of the stud, and then was going to drop the wood piece onto the blade, intending to rip the length of the lumber to connect the two cross cuts. He was holding one end of the wood with his left hand and pushing it forward from the other end with his right hand. He was not using a push stick or the fence on the saw. The blade guard was lifted out of the way. As the blade cut into the wood, it bound up, dragging his left hand over the table saw blade. He was hospitalized for the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033944 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |