Accident Summary Nr: 201069796 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Unguarded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033217 | 02/17/2006 | 3069 | 314911 | Itw Space Bag |
Abstract: At about 3:50 p.m. on January 28, 2006, Employee #1, a contract employee working for ITW Space Bag, in San Diego, CA, was performing repairs and adjustments to a bag making machine while the machine was not deenergized and the safety guards were not installed. Employee #1's primary employer was Kelly Engineering Resources and was hired by ITW, a plastic storage bags manufacturer, as a maintenance technician.As Employee #1 pointed to a part of moving machinery, his fingertip was amputated and he was hospitalized as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |