Accident Summary Nr: 201069788 - Employee Blinded When Struck by Winch Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120307889 | 01/10/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Chieftain Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, suffered the loss of vision in one eye from forceful contact with a flatbed truck tie-down winch bar that was unexpectedly thrown from the winch into his eye. When the accident occurred, Employee #1 was securing a load on a flat bed truck that had been stuck in the mud. Mud was apparently thrown onto the winch sprocket and pawl assembly, preventing backward motion of the winch under load. The bar that Employee #1 was using was not a standard winch bar and was not designed properly for use with the flat bed tie down winch. Employee #1 was securing a load of lettuce boxes in a field. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and received 26 stitches in the sclera of the eye, but failed to recover his eyesight. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120307889 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |