Accident Summary Nr: 201069770 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307033845 | 05/31/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | North County Tree |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 17, 2006, Employee #1, with North County Tree, was trimming a tree limb with a chainsaw. He was standing on a limb and reaching through his legs to make the cut. When the limb snagged a branch, the saw blade struck Employee #1's upper thigh. He was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for a deep laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307033845 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |