Accident Summary Nr: 201069762 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Framing Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880237 | 12/15/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Rocky Coast Framers |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 28, 2005, Employee #1, a construction manager, was walking along the joist of a framing structure of the G Building at the new school construction and tripped over a nail and fell to the ground from 14.5 feet. He landed on his feet, missing a wheelbarrow. Employee #1 was transported by the paramedics to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, where he had surgery for a broken ankle. He was in the hospital for longer than 24 hours for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125880237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |