Accident Summary Nr: 201069754 - Employee Falls from Utility Pole, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201069754 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703383705/25/20064911221122San Diego Gas & Electric

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was climbing a utility pole when he fell and was injured. Employee #1 was using a safety belt and gaffs to free climb the pole. At approximately 15-ft high in his climb, the gaffs failed and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and he was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY BELT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307033837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices