Accident Summary Nr: 201069721 - Employee's Hand and Arm Crushed in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880278 | 01/19/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Fibre Resources Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the running conveyor belt and roller of an AMS 7500 shredding machine with his gloved right hand. His right thumb was caught between the roller and conveyor belt which pulled his hand and arm up to his shoulder. He sustained crushing injuries of his right hand and arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880278 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |