Accident Summary Nr: 201069713 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Vapors Explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032730 | 01/19/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Elliott Drilling Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a hole in a steel I beam that was positioned over a boring that was approximately 45 ft deep. The boring had flammable vapors (gasoline) in it that had leeched from underground. Employee #1 was injured when hot slag dropped into the boring, igniting the vapors and causing an explosion. He was not wearing protective gloves or eye protection, both of which were required by his employer, Elliott Drilling Services. He was hospitalized at UCSD burn center for second degree burns to his face and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307032730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |