Accident Summary Nr: 201069697 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Fixing Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033977 | 05/22/2006 | 4141 | 485510 | Sundance Stage Lines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 27 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic for a charter bus company, was servicing an air conditioning compressor in the engine compartment at the rear of the vehicle. He was attaching a hose to the compressor, and his fingers were caught in the compressor's belt drive. The tip of the ring finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |