Accident Summary Nr: 201069689 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Power To

Accident Summary Nr: 201069689 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703239112/01/20053444332321Aerotec Commercial Staffing

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a router (Milwaukee Model Number 5615-29) at a facility where large metal equipment racks were manufactured. When he turned the tool over to brush debris off the base plate, his glove became caught in the rotating spindle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of two left middle fingers.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, SPINDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307032391 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction